Colombo Supercross 2017 - Race Highlights

Posted on May 7, 2017 by Administrator

Colombo Supercross 2017 - Race Highlights

The Colombo Supercross 2017 was ended today with an enormous success. The international racing driver Ashan Silva was announced as the best driver while Shanuka Jayana was announced as the best rider for Colombo Supercross 2017 .

This year the race was conducted by the Navy Racing Club (NRC) along with Sri Lanka Association of Racing Drivers and Riders (SLARDAR) and Asian Motor Racing Club (AMRC).

Video : Ashan Silva Celebrating his victory at Colombo Supercross 2017 in style by doing his famous donut maneuver

 

Video : Nishan Wasalathanthri`s topple at the at the Colombo Supercross 2017. He continued the race once the car was back on 4 wheels.

 

 

Colombo Supercross 2017 - Official Race Results

 

Group MX -OVER 175CC UPTO 250CC (4T) & OVER 100CC UPTO 125CC (2T) Race

Jin Liyanage (1)
Shanuka Jayana Sandaruwan (2)
Mithun Sigera (3)

Group T&J – Diesel Turbo UPTO 550CC

Manjula Wijesinghe (1)
Col. Indu Samarakoon (2)
W Priyantha (3)

Group SL-N Ford Laser/Mazda  1500CC

Tharinda Dharmarathna (1)
Kawindra Seneviratne (2)
Upulwan Serasinghe (3)

Group SL – H Subaru Legacy 2000CC

Manjula Wijesinghe (1) 
Dhanuka Weerakoon (2)
Malika Kuruwitarachi (3)

Group “MX Racing” – Racing Motorcross Bikes OVER 100CC UPTO 125CC (2T) – Forces Event (Special Club Event)

Buddhika Silva (1)
Janak Pushpakumara (2)
Lahiru Jeewantha (3)

Group SL A Mini 7

Ajith Keerthi (1)
K Parameswaran (2)
Dilan Perera (3) 

Group SL – E Cars Mini 1275 CC

Duminda Jayasinghe (1)
Neel Weerasinghe (2)
Cedric Perera (3)

Group SM – Super Motard including 250CC up to 750 CC (4T) & Including 125CC up to 500CC (2T) Mono/ twin Cylinder – Race 1

Imal Manchanayake (1)
Deshan Solanki (2)
Chaminda De Silva (3)

Group J MX Motorcycles over 65CC unto 85CC (2T) and up to 150CC (4T) – Under 13 years

Tharuka Rumesh De Silva (1)
Gagana Fernando (2) 
Demitha Jayawardena (3)

Group M STD/MOD Upto 125CC (2T) 

M N Perera (1)
Ashen Shehara (2)
Jayampathi Dissanayake (3)

Group J Motorcycles Junior Up to 50CC Over 7 – Under 10 years

Minuka Rathanayake (1)
Rivinu Rathnayake (2)
Irosh Sumanasekara (3)

Group J MX Over 65CC upto 85CC (2T) and up to 150CC (4T) -Under 16

Bhanuka Rathanayake (1)
Stephan Fernando (2)
Vinuska Silva (3)

Group M – STD/MOD Motor Cycles Over 175CC Up To 250CC (4T) & Over 100CC Up To 125CC (2T) M – Race 1

Shanuka Sandaruwan (1)
Lahiru Jeewantha (2)
R M Safras (3)

Group MX – Over 175CC Up to 250CC (4T) & Over 100CC Upto 125CC (2T) Race 2

Shanuka Sandaruwan (1)
Jin Liyanage (2)
Madura Peiris (3)

SL – GT Cars upto 3500CC – Race 2

Ashan Silva (1)
Pasindu Peiris (2)
Manish Goonethiilleke (3)

Group T&J Open for Patrol and Diesel Vehicles

Ishraq Wahab (1)
Dinesh Senanayake (2)
Duminda Jayasinghe (3)

Group SM – Super Motard including 250CC up to 750 CC (4T) & Including 125CC up to 500CC (2T) Mono/ twin Cylinder – Race 2

Imal Manchanayake (1)
Deshan Solanki (2)
Ananda Sampath Weerasinghe (3)

Group M – STD/MOD Motor Cycles Over 175CC Up To 250CC (4T) & Over 100CC Up To 125CC (2T) M – Race 2

Shanuka Sandaruwan (1)
Lahiru Jeewantha (2)

SL- N Standard cars – Ford Laser/Mazda 1300 CC

Kushan Peiris (1)
Randika Niroshan (2)
Susantha Gunawardana (3)

Group SL – A Modified Cars up to and including 1050 CC

Ajith Keerthi (1)
S A Harsha (2)
Yasith Gamage (3)

SL – GT Cars upto 3500CC – Race 1

Ashan Silva (1)
Pasindu Peiris (2)
Nissan Wasalathanthri (3)

Group SL -H Cars upto 1618 CC 

Kushan Peiris (1)
Zaakir Wahab (2)
Upulwan Serasinghe (3)

 

 

Credit :  Sachith Gamage, Purnaka Prasad, slardarracing.com

- www.autolanka.com